What we've been up to lately..

Things we've been up to lately..First of all: Trying to keep this little guy happy.(Don't mind the awful pictures. My EVO is supposed to take awesome pictures but something is wrong with my camera on it. So this will have to wait until we move back to Utah to visit a Sprint store..ugh):
This picture below he was actually in a bad mood. Somehow he looks kind of happy.
So normally we do this: (Let him watch Baby Noah..it always works.)
Which will sometimes lead to this, which makes for one happy momma:
He's pretty good most days, but sometimes he is sooo NEEDY. He's like a totally different baby sometimes. Maybe it's because he's trying to be a big boy and falls on his head a lot. But, when he is being cute and sweet I always forget about the needy-baby thing.
Also, i'm trying to put together a baby shower for my friend Richelle. I'm actually really excited about it. We are still trying to work out some of the details, but i have come up with (and found some stuff online) some really cute ideas. So I have been using this amazing stuff: because i'm trying to use my baby jars for some cute party-favors. Anyway, the baby jars all have that strip of adhesive on them, so this takes it off like a charm.
I have also made some things for Richelle/baby. Which I will post later. It's too bad i'm poor though. I can think of a million things I want to get Richelle that i know she's going to need or want. But it's okay. That's what showers are for. Lots of gifts! :)
I have also been blog surfing trying to find some great crafts! I have a few friends getting married in a couple months and am so excited to get started on their gifts (but, I have to wait till we move back to Utah...)
Oh yeah, Check this out. Devin is famous again. Good thing he went to Africa. Here he is on the front page of the Daily Universe. What a stud.
The funny thing about the picture was that Devin wasn't doing anything at the moment. Someone was taking pictures and told him to go sit down there by the African man and point at something. Hahaha. Love it.
Anyway. we have basically been just hanging out here. We've gone up the mountains a few times..which is BEAUTIFUL. But, other than that nothing much..but Liam will be 8 months old next week. I bet you can't wait to see more pictures ;)

So. I'm selling my cricut expression. If anyone is interested let me know! :)

1 comment:

  1. Way to go, being a media star, Devin! Always love the cute baby updates; he sure is growing fast! Glad you get a great family Yellowstone trip and that you had fun with Jeffrey and Corinn. It'll be great to have you guys back in Utah soon!